Senior Resource Directory

Senior Resource Directory for Washtenaw County
For a paper copy of this resource, please call Catholic Social Services of Washtenaw County (CSSW) at 734-712-7775 or visit www.csswashtenaw.org 
CSS logo

This listing is for Washtenaw County, ONLY. If you are from a surrounding county and need assistance, please call the Area Agency on Aging 1B at (800) 852-7795.

1. ADULT DAY SERVICES

 CSSW The Oaks  (Ann Arbor) 662-4001 or (Dexter) 922-5876

 Memory Support Center at Brecon Village  295-9811

 Silver Club (UM Turner Resource Center)  998-9352
Back to the top

 

2. CARE MANAGEMENT/CARE COORDINATION

Area Agency on Aging 1-B  1-800-852-7795

Jewish Family Services  769-0209
Back to the top

 

3. CHORE & MAINTENANCE

CSSW Neighborhood Senior Services 712-7256

OCED Home Weatherization Program 622-9036

Washtenaw County Department of Human Services 481-2000
Back to the top

 

4.  COUNSELING/MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES

CSSW Behavioral Health Services 926-0155

Chelsea Behavioral Health Services 1-800-328-6261 or 593-5251

Community Support & Treatment Services (County) 544-3050

Jewish Family Services 769-0209

UM Psychiatric Emergency Services 24-hr Crisis Center 996-4747

Back to the top

 

5. EDUCATION

AARP (Michigan Office) 1-866-227-7448

Elderquest at EMU 487-0227

ElderWise of Southeast Michigan 929-9097

Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at UM 998-9351

WCC Economic and Community Development 677-5060

Washtenaw Literacy 879-1320

Angels Care 482-7103
Back to the top

 

6. ELDER ABUSE/DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

Adult Protective Services (Elder Abuse) toll-free 1-855-444-3911

CSSW Senior Services Resource Advocacy 712-7774

Safe House Ctr. (Domestic Violence/Sexual Assault) 995-5444
Back to the top

 

7. EMERGENCY SERVICES (Food, Shelter, Utilities, Crisis)

Aid in Milan 439-8420

American Red Cross 971-5300

Community Resource Center (Manchester) 428-7722

CSSW Emergency Food Program 662-4462

Faith In Action (Dexter & Chelsea School Districts) 475-3305

Friends In Deed 484-4357

House by the Side of the Road 971-2550

JFS Food Pantry & Clothing Programs  769-0209

Washtenaw County Department of Human Services  481-2000

Northfield Human Services 449-0110

UM Psychiatric Emergency Services 24-hr Crisis Center 996-4747

Saline Area Social Services 429-4570

Salvation Army:  Ann Arbor  668-8353 or Ypsilanti 482-4700

Shelter Association of Washtenaw County 662-2829

S.O.S. Community Crisis Center (food) 484-9945
Back to the top

 

8. FORECLOSURE INTERVENTION

Housing Bureau for Seniors  998-9341

MSU Extension Housing Counselors 222-9595

Washtenaw County Treasurer (tax foreclosure) 222-6519
Back to the top

 

9. GRANDPARENT HELP & INFORMATION

CSSW Grandparents As Parents 712-3774
Back to the top

 

10. HEARING & SPEECH IMPAIRMENT

Deaf & Hearing Impaired Services 1-248-473-1888

EMU College of Education Clinical Suite 487-4410

Turner Senior Resource Center 998-9353
Back to the top

 

11. HOME HEALTH CARE

ChelseaCare Home Health 593-5780

Evangelical Homes of Michigan (Shared Services) 222-4037

Glacier Hills Home Care 769-5758

Michigan Visiting Nurses 1-800-842-5504 or 677-1515

St. Joseph Mercy Home Care 327-3200

(Also see listings in Yellow Pages under “Nurses” or “Home Health”)
Back to the top

 

12. HOSPICE

Arbor Hospice 1-888-992-2273 or 662-5999

Hospice of Michigan 1-888-247-5701

St. Joseph Mercy Hospice 1-888-884-6569
Back to the top

 

13. HOUSING INFORMATION

Ann Arbor Housing Commission  994-2828

Housing Access for Washtenaw County  961-1999

Housing Bureau for Seniors  998-9339

Ypsilanti Housing Commission  482-4300

 

Independent, Assisted Living & Alzheimer’s Residences

American House  677-0071

Brecon Village 429-1155

Brookdale Place 327-1350

Brookhaven Manor 747-8800

Chelsea Retirement Communities 433-1000

Clare Bridge of Ann Arbor 213-1708

Evangelical Home (Saline) 429-9401

Fairfax Manor 483-6662

Gilbert Residence 482-9498

Glacier Hills 769-6410

Hillside Terrace Retirement Community 761-4451

Huron Woods 712-5600

Sanctuary at St. Joseph’s Village 712-1600

Silver Maples of Chelsea 475-4111

Sunrise Senior Living 741-9500

Superior Woods Healthcare Center 547-7600

University Living 669-3030

 

Apartments – Subsidized or Affordable

Baker Commons 794-6720

Carpenter Place 973-8377

Chidester Place 487-9400

Clark East Tower 482-5511

Courthouse Square 995-5511

Cranbrook Tower 668-8914

Cross Street Village 483-8300

Lexington Club 572-9000

Lurie Terrace 665-0695

Milan Village Apartments 439-8179

Mill Pond Manor 429-3838

Miller Manor 794-6720

Parkway Meadows 662-5055

Sequoia Place 669-8840

Towne Centre 482-5500

Walls Manor 484-3820
Back to the top

 

14. INFORMATION, REFERRAL & RESOURCE ADVOCACY

211 (WC United Way)  211 (from landline) or 1-800-552-1183 (from cell)

Area Agency on Aging 1-B 1-800-852-7795

Center for Independent Living 971-0277

CSSW Senior Services Resource Advocacy 712-7774

Eldercare 1-800-677-1116

Jewish Family Services 769-0209

UM Turner Senior Resource Center  998-9353
Back to the top

 

15. LEGAL SERVICES

Legal Hotline for Mich. Seniors (phone advice) 1-800-347-5297

Legal Services of South Central Michigan 665-6181

Washtenaw Bar Association Lawyer Referral ($30 fee) 996-3229
Back to the top

 

16. MEALS

Senior Nutrition Program (OCED) 544-2977

Group Meal Sites   see “Senior Centers” list

Home-Delivered Meals

Aid In Milan 439-8420

Ann Arbor Meals on Wheels 998-6686

Chelsea/Manchester 475-9242

Dexter 426-7737

Saline 429-9274

Northfield Twp 622-9025

Ypsilanti Meals on Wheels 487-9669
Back to the top

 

17. MEDICAL SERVICES

DENTAL

Community Dental Center 998-9640

Hope Dental Clinic 480-9575

University of Michigan School of Dentistry 763-6933

GERIATRIC HEALTH ASSESSMENT

IHA & Internal Medicine 712-5189

UM Turner Geriatric Clinic 764-6831

Washtenaw Geriatrics 528-5700

HEALTH SERVICES

Chelsea Community Hospital (St. Joseph Mercy) 593-6000

IHA Reichert Internal Medicine at Towsley  712-1300

Hope Medical Clinic  481-0111

JFS Partners in Care Medical Accompaniment  769-0209

“Lifeline” (Medical alert system) 1-800-380-3111

Medical Loan Closet (Emmanuel Lutheran Church) 482-7121

Neighborhood Health Family Center (St. Joseph Mercy) 544-6900

New Hope Outreach Clinic (U of M Health) 998-6085

Packard Health 971-1073

Saline Community Hospital (St. Joseph Mercy) 429-1500

Senior Health Services IHA Internal 712-5189

UM Turner Geriatric Clinic 764-6831

Veteran Affairs A2 Healthcare System (V.A.) 769-7100

Washtenaw County Health Department 544-6700

PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE

CSSW Medicare/Medicaid Assistance Program (MMAP)  1-800-803-7174 or 734-712-0523

Washtenaw County Prescription Plan 544-6886
Back to the top

 

18. MEDICAID HELP & INFORMATION

CSSW Medicare/Medicaid Assistance Program (MMAP)  1-800-803-7174 or 712-0523

Medicaid Beneficiary Helpline 1-800-642-3195

Washtenaw County Department of Human Services 481-2000
Back to the top

 

19. MEDICARE HELP & INFORMATION

CSSW Medicare/Medicaid Assistance Program (MMAP)  1-800-803-7174 or 712-0523

Medicare 1-800-633-4227

Michigan Peer Review Organization (MPRO) 1-800-365-5899
Back to the top

 

20. NURSING HOME INFORMATION

Housing Bureau for Seniors 998-9339

Michigan Department of  Community Health

Nursing Home Monitoring 1-517-241-4712

Complaint Intake Unit 1-800-882-6006

Michigan Long-Term Care Ombudsman 1-866-485-9393
Back to the top

 

21. NURSING HOMES

Bortz Health Care of Ypsilanti 483-2220

Chelsea Retirement Community 433-1000

Evangelical Homes (Saline) 429-9401

Gilbert Residence 482-9498

Glacier Hills Care & Rehabilitation Center 929-6922

Heartland Health Care Center 975-2600

Regency at Bluffs Park 887-8700

Regency at Whitmore Lake 449-4431

Superior Woods Healthcare Center 547-7600

Whitehall of Ann Arbor 971-3230
Back to the top

 

22. PHYSICAL FITNESS (See also your local Senior Center)

Ann Arbor YMCA 996-9622

Chelsea Wellness Center 214-0220

Saline Recreation Center 429-3502

St. Joseph Mercy Health-Women’s Health Center 712-5800

UM Turner Senior Resource Center 998-9353

Washtenaw Community College Fitness Center 975-9950

Washtenaw County Parks and Recreation 971-6337
Back to the top

 

23. RESPITE CARE

Arbor Care, Inc 975-6608

Area Agency on Aging 1-B (AAA) 1-800-852-7795

Brecon Village 429-1155

Brookdale Place 327-1350

CSSW Interfaith Volunteer Caregiver Program 712-5730

Fairfax Manor 483-6662

Huron Woods 712-5600

Silver Maples of Chelsea 475-4111

Superior Woods Healthcare Center 547-7600
Back to the top

 

24. SENIOR CENTERS 

For a complete listing of Washtenaw County senior centers, visit:  blueprintforaging.org/washtenaw-county-senior-centers

Ann Arbor Community Center 662-3128

Ann Arbor Senior Center 794-6250

Chelsea Senior Activities Center 475-9242

Dexter Senior Center 426-7737

Jewish Community Center 971-0990

Lincoln Golden Ages 484-7000 or 484-7557

Milan Seniors for Healthy Living 508-6229

Northfield Twp. Senior Center 449-2295

Pittsfield Twp. Senior Center 822-2117

Saline Area Senior Center 429-9274

UM Turner Senior Resource Center  998-9353

Ypsilanti Senior/Community Center 483-5014

Ypsilanti Twp. 50 and Beyond  544-3838
Back to the top

 

25. SENIOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE

Alcoholics Anonymous  482-5700

Chelsea Behavioral Health Services  1-800-328-6261

CSSW Senior Services Resource Advocacy  712-7774

Older Adult Recovery Center  593-5251
Back to the top

 

26. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
Back to the top

 

27. SUPPORT GROUPS

Al-Anon 995-4949

Alzheimer’s Association 1-800-272-3900

Arbor Hospice Grief Recovery 662-5999

Arthritis Foundation (Great Lakes Region) 1-855-529-2728

CSSW Grandparents As Parents 712-3774

Jewish Family Services 769-0209

National Parkinson’s Foundation 1-800-473-4636

St. Joseph Mercy Health System

Heart and Vascular 712-8205

Hospice Grief Recovery 1-888-884-6569

Stroke 712-2830

Turner Geriatric Clinic U of M:

Staying Smoke Free, Caring for Aging Relatives, Caring for Your Mate, Low Vision, Diabetes  764-2556
Back to the top

 

28. TAX ASSISTANCE

AARP (Michigan Office) 1-866-227-7448

CSSW Tax Assistance Program 712-0588

Housing Bureau for Seniors 998-9339

St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church 769-2550
Back to the top

 

29. TRANSPORTATION

Ann Arbor Transportation Authority (Info Line) 973-6500

Ann Arbor Transportation Authority Night Ride and Holiday Ride 528-5432

Jewish Family Services 769-0209

Manchester Senior Citizens 385-6308

MI Ride (Information line) 1-866-977-9423

People’s Express 1-877-214-6073

Western Washtenaw Area Value Express (The WAVE) 475-9494
Back to the top

 

30. VETERANS

Veteran Affairs A2 Healthcare System (V.A.) 769-7100

Washtenaw County Veteran Affairs 973-4540
Back to the top

 

31. VISION IMPAIRMENT

Kellogg Eye Center U of M 763-8122

Washtenaw Library for the Blind and Physically Disabled at the Ann Arbor District Library 327-4224
Back to the top

 

32. VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

CSSW RSVP (Retired & Senior Volunteer Program) 712-4325

CSSW Senior Services Volunteer Program 712-4325

Hospice of Michigan Volunteer Program 769-4524

Jewish Family Services Older Adult Services  769-0209

OCED Washtenaw Co. Foster Grandparents Program   622-9025
Back to the top

 

33.  WEBSITES

**Remember your librarian can help with websites.

csswashtenaw.org  Catholic Social Services of Washtenaw County

jfsannarbor.org  Jewish Family Services

BlueprintForAging.org  Washtenaw County Aging Collaborative

washtenaw211.org Human Services Resources

sitemaker.umich.edu/seniorhelp Resource Database by UM

ewashtenaw.org click on “Services for” then “Older Adults”

michigan.gov/miseniors MI Access to Services For Seniors

greenpath.org Non-profit Credit Counseling

 

Back to the top